Participating Faculty

To find a complete list of participating faculty in labs for Summer 2019 please visit spur.uoregon.edu

Yashar Ahmadian

Biology

Theoretical neuroscience in mammals

Brendan Bohannan

Biology

Microbial biodiversity, molecular and experimental microbial ecology and evolution.

Bruce Bowerman

Biology

Cell polarity and cell division in the early Caenorhabditis elegans embryo.

Damien Callahan

Human Physiology

Effects of acute and prolonged disuse on skeletal muscle structure and function

William Cresko

Biology

Developmental genetics of evolving traits, gene and genome duplication, evolutionary genetics, speciation.

Paul Dassonville

Psychology

Spatiotemporal patterns of neural activity.

Victoria DeRose

Chemistry

Investigating chemical activity and structure in nucleic acids and proteins, with an emphasis on metal interactions.

Chris Doe

Biology

Neural stem cells, cell polarity, CNS development in Drosophila.

Hans Dreyer

Human Physiology

Skeletal muscle physiology

Judith Eisen

Biology

Neural and neural crest development, neuronal and glia cell fate specification, axonal pathfinding.

Ian Greenhouse

Human Physiology

Neurophysiology and how humans initiate and cancel movement

Dan Grimes

Biology

Boning patterns in vertebrates

Karen Guillemin

Biology

Helicobacter pylori mechanisms of pathogenesis, bacterial-host interactions in development.

Lauren Hallett

Biology

Community assembly, functional traits, species coexistence, ecosystem stability, and resilience theory.

John Halliwill

Human Physiology

Exercise & Environmental Physiology.

Scott Hansen

Biology, Biochemistry

Emergent properties and enzymology of membrane proximal signaling reactions.

Michael Harms

Biology

Biophysical properties of proteins and their evolution.

Diane Hawley

Chemistry

RNA polymerase, regulation of gene expression, and protein-DNA interactions.

Tory Herman

Biology

Neural target selection and synapse formation of Drosophila.

Adrianne Huxtable

Human Physiology

Respiratory Neurophysiology and Plasticity

Santiago Jaramillo

Biology

Attention and learning in hearing.

Andy Karduna

Human Physiology

Upper extremity biomechanics, with an emphasis on kinematics, EMG analysis, proprioception and occupational disorders

Andrew Kern

Biology

Role of natural selection in shaping patterns of genome variation

Brice Kuhl

Psychology

Cognitive Neuroscience, Memory, Cognitive Control, fMRI Methods

Diana Libuda

Biology

DNA repair, recombination, and chromosome dynamics during meiosis.

Shawn Lockery

Biology

Parallel and distributed processing in simple biological networks.

Andrew Lovering

Human Physiology

Cardiopulmonary & Respiratory Physiology.

Ulrich Mayr

Psychology

Cognitive system "configuring itself" to meet changing internal or external demands

Luca Mazzucato

Biology

neural basis of sensory perception, decision-making, and associative learning

David McCormick

Neuroscience

Neural networks of brain function and neural mechanics of optimal performance

Carrie McCurdy

Human Physiology

Obesity and Insulin Resistance

Jeff McKnight

Biology

Gene expression regulation by chromatin.

Adam Miller

Biology

Neural circuit wiring, synapse formation, and electrical synaptogenesis in zebrafish.

Chris Minson

Physiology

Human cardiovascular control

Cris Niell

Biology

Function and development of neural circuits for visual processing.

Brad Nolen

Chemistry

Molecular basis for cytoskeleton regulation.

Raghu Parthasarathy

Biology and Physics

biological membranes; multicellular organization and bacterial population dynamics; advanced microscopy techniques and computational image analysis

Jennifer Pfeifer

Psychology and Neuroscience

Developmental changes on the neural level affecting motivation, regulation, and choice making within adolescents; as well as puberty and mental health

Patrick Phillips

Biology

Evolutionary genetics and the genetics of complex traits.

John Postlethwait

Biology

Genome evolution, evolution of development, developmental neurobiology.

Kenneth Prehoda

Chemistry

Signal transduction, protein interaction networks, x-ray crystallography.

Jim Prell

Microbiology

Mass spectrometry and ion mobility techniques to investigate the physical and chemical properties that govern the organization of macromolecular assemblies at the nanoscale, including those found in biological membranes.

Melissa Redford

Liguistics

Language production and development

Gerard Saucier

Psychology

Social/Personality, Values, Cultural Psychology, Moral Psychology, Political Psychology

Eric Selker

Biology

Epigenetics, DNA methylation, genome dynamics, gene silencing, position effects.

Margaret Sereno

Psychology

Representations of shape and space in the primate brain using experimental and computational approaches

Nadia Singh

Biology

Evolutionary Genetics

Matt Smear

Psychology

Systems Neuroscience.

Kryn Stankunas

Biology

Chromatin dynamics and epigenetic control of vertebrate development.

Nicole Swann

Human Physiology

Neurophysiology of movement and disruption by disease

Emily Sylwestrak

Biology

Molecular and cellular organization of subcortical networks driving motivated behavior.

Terry Takahashi

Biology

Coding and integraton of sensory information neuroethology.

Nelson Ting

Biology

Genetics/genomics, evolutionary ecology, and conservation in natural animal populations, with a focus on African primates.

Ashley Walker

Human Physiology

Age-Related Vascular Function

Phillip Washbourne

Biology

Molecular mechanisms of synapse formation between neurons during development and repair

Michael Wehr

Psychology

Systems neuroscience, neural coding, auditory cortex.

Monte Westerfield

Biology

Developmental genetics of neurons and muscle.

Dasa Zeithamova-Demircan

Psychology

Cognitive-Neuroscience, Memory

Annie Zemper

Biology

Intestinal stem cells during development, homeostasis and disease.